Wednesday, November 24, 2010

"But I don't wanna be a barbarian!" "You did when you were ten!" "Yes, but I thought it meant a librarian that also cuts hair."

Last night before I went to bed, I thought of an awesome, kick ass idea for a blog post. I was thinking how it would be completely awesome, and how I wouldn't need to write it down because I could easily remember it for the next day. Well, I was wrong. It was something about relationships, but it was going to be deep. I talked to one of my friends last night about how she thinks I'm going to meet some dark haired, blue-eyed boy at a coffee shop or library, and he was going to fall for me. But the point is that it was late at night and I really need to start writing stuff down.

I was on Tumblr this morning, and I came across a gif from the old Disney show Dave the Barbarian. I have have spent the past hour on YouTube, watching some of the old episodes. I really miss the old shows on that were on Disney and Nickelodeon. Now it's all crap. At least Spongebob is still on. I think the show I miss most is Hey Arnold. I'll probably look up some of those tomorrow.

Tomorrow's Thanksgiving, which means November is almost over. It doesn't seem too long ago that I posted about September ending. Time is flying by so fast.

So you know how in the movie Easy A, she jams to Pocket Full of Sunshine by Natasha Bedingfield the entire weekend? [If you want to watch it click here] That's how I've been the past two days with crappy rap songs. And the bed intruder song, haha.
"You don't have to come and confess, we're lookin for you. We gon find you, we gon find you. So you can run and tell that, run and tell that, run and tell that, homeboy, home, home, homeboy."

Anyways... so much for that really awesome, epic post. :P

2 comments:

natalie said...

Anytime I'm in bed about to fall asleep and I get an idea or something, I have to save a draft about it in my phone or I'll be sure to forget about it and drive myself crazy trying to remember...

Yeah, what happened to all of the awesome old school cartoons and whatnot? Now it's filled with teen celebrities and whatnot. Lame.

Yay for Thanksgiving! I'm ready to stuff my face. And yeah, I can't believe 2010 is practically over. It's basically insane.

The Bed Intruder Song is beast.

Kassandrah said...

omg the thinking of an epic idea before bed and not writing it down happens to me ALL THE TIME. D:
but sometimes i'll write it on my phone like natalie. :P